🌱Energy & Environment

How Much Does It Cost to Charge an EV Per Month?

Your monthly EV charging cost depends on how far you drive, how much energy your car uses per kilometre or mile, how much is lost while charging, and what you pay per kWh at home and on public chargers. A single "cost per month" figure from someone else's car and tariff will rarely match yours. This guide shows how to build your own monthly charging budget, with several household scenarios. Charging time and per-session power are covered in the EV charging time and cost guide; full ownership cost against petrol is a separate comparison.

8 min read
July 7, 2026
Updated: Oct 5, 2026
Electric car plugged in at home garage with charging cable
Where you charge, and on which tariff, sets the price of every kWh.

The Monthly Cost Formula

Three steps: energy the car uses, energy drawn from the grid, and what that energy costs.

Monthly EV Charging Cost — Illustrative Example

Battery energy (kWh) = Monthly km ÷ 100 × Consumption (kWh/100 km) Energy paid for (kWh) = Battery energy ÷ Charging efficiency Monthly cost = Energy paid for × Price per kWh Illustrative inputs (replace with your own): 1,250 km/month, 17 kWh/100 km, charging efficiency 90%, €0.28/kWh Battery energy: 1,250 ÷ 100 × 17 = 212.5 kWh Energy paid for: 212.5 ÷ 0.90 = 236.1 kWh Monthly cost: 236.1 × €0.28 = €66.11

Monthly Distance

Use your own odometer or app history. Monthly distance varies — holidays, school terms and long trips can double a month — so either use a 12-month average for a yearly budget, or calculate high and low months separately if you need to plan cash flow. Long trips usually also shift charging from home to public chargers, which changes the price per kWh as well as the kWh.

Consumption Units: kWh/100 km, Wh/km and Wh/mi

Consumption is quoted in several units. They convert exactly:

  • 1 kWh/100 km = 10 Wh/km
  • Wh/mi = Wh/km × 1.609344 (1 mile = 1.609344 km)
  • mi/kWh = 1,000 ÷ Wh/mi; km/kWh = 100 ÷ kWh/100 km

Illustrative: 17 kWh/100 km = 170 Wh/km = 170 × 1.609344 ≈ 273.6 Wh/mi ≈ 3.65 mi/kWh. The Wh/mi to Wh/km converter does this for any value.

The best source is your own car's average over several months. Official figures come from standardised tests (WLTP in Europe, the EPA label in the US) with different procedures, so compare cars only using figures from the same source, and expect real use to differ.

Car Display vs Wall Energy

Not every consumption figure measures the same energy:

  • Trip computers usually report energy taken from the battery while driving. That does not include charging losses — check your car's manual.
  • Official test figures are measured from the mains supply during recharging, so they include charging losses: the US EPA label's electricity consumption includes energy lost during charging (fueleconomy.gov, EV label explained), and the WLTP procedure (UN GTR No. 15) measures recharged energy from the mains.
  • Your charger or smart meter reports the energy you actually pay for at home.

If you use a battery-side figure, divide by a charging efficiency. If you use an official wall-based figure, do not divide again.

Charging Losses

Some energy is lost as heat in the car's onboard charger, cables and battery during charging, and some is used by battery heating or cooling and the car's electronics while it charges. The share depends on the car, charging power, battery temperature and whether the car is heating the battery in cold weather. There is no universal figure.

To find your own: compare the kWh your home charger or a dedicated meter recorded with the kWh the car reports added over the same sessions. Otherwise treat efficiency as an assumption and test a range.

Charging efficiency (assumed)Energy paid for (212.5 kWh to battery)Monthly cost at €0.28
85%250.0 kWh€70.00
90%236.1 kWh€66.11
95%223.7 kWh€62.63

Your Home Tariff

Use the unit rate (price per kWh) from your bill. Standing or fixed daily charges are paid whether or not you charge a car, so do not add them to the EV cost. If your tariff has tiered or block pricing, the extra kWh for the car fall into your highest tier — use that rate.

An EV can add a significant number of kWh to a household bill. Compare the monthly kWh from the formula with your current monthly consumption to see the increase, and check whether your supply and fuse rating suit the charger you plan to use; the Home Charger Sizing tool helps with charger power for your driving.

Wall-mounted home EV charging unit against brick wall
Smart chargers and car apps can schedule charging into cheaper hours.

Time-of-Use Pricing

With a time-of-use tariff, the price depends on when you charge. Use a weighted price for the share of kWh charged in each period:

Weighted price = Σ (Share of kWh in period × Price in period)

Read the tariff's full terms: some EV tariffs change the rate for all household use, not just the car, so compare the whole bill, not only the car's share.

Time-of-Use — Illustrative Example

236.1 kWh/month drawn; 90% charged off-peak at €0.10/kWh, 10% at €0.30/kWh Off-peak: 212.5 kWh × €0.10 = €21.25 Peak: 23.6 kWh × €0.30 = €7.08 Monthly cost: €28.33 (weighted price €0.12/kWh) Both rates are illustrative. Use your own tariff's rates and your own charging pattern.

Public Charging Prices

Public charging can be priced in several ways, sometimes combined:

  • Per kWh — the easiest to compare with your home rate.
  • Per minute — the cost per kWh then depends on how fast your car actually charges.
  • Session or connection fee — a fixed amount per charge.
  • Subscription or membership — a monthly fee that lowers the per-kWh price.
  • Idle fees — charges for staying connected after charging ends.

Convert each to a price per kWh before comparing. Check the price shown by the network or app before you charge; prices vary by network, location, charger speed and time.

Converting Other Pricing to Per kWh — Illustrative

Per minute: Price per kWh = Price per minute ÷ (Average kW ÷ 60) €0.20/min at an average 60 kW (1 kWh/min) = €0.20/kWh €0.20/min at an average 30 kW (0.5 kWh/min) = €0.40/kWh Subscription: Effective price = Per-kWh price + Monthly fee ÷ kWh charged on that network per month €0.45/kWh + €10 ÷ 50 kWh = €0.65/kWh

Mixed Home and Public Charging

When you charge in more than one place, use a blended price: home share × home price + public share × public price. The table uses the base example (236.1 kWh drawn per month) with an illustrative €0.28/kWh at home and €0.65/kWh public, and applies the same 90% efficiency to both for simplicity:

Home / public shareBlended priceMonthly costCost per 100 km
100% home€0.280€66.11€5.29
80% / 20%€0.354€83.58€6.69
50% / 50%€0.465€109.79€8.78
20% / 80%€0.576€136.00€10.88
100% public€0.650€153.47€12.28

Seasonal Changes in Consumption

Consumption is usually higher in cold weather: the cabin and battery need heating, and a cold battery is less efficient. How much higher depends on the car, climate, trip length and whether you pre-heat while plugged in. Rather than applying a general percentage, compare your own winter and summer averages from the trip computer and calculate each season separately — or use a full year's average for an annual budget.

Worked Household Scenarios

Each scenario uses its own complete, illustrative inputs. None represents a national average or a real tariff.

What the scenarios show

For the same car and distance, the monthly cost varies several-fold with the tariff and where you charge (B, C and the home/public table). Consumption changes with the season (D). Use your own figures in the calculator.
Scenario (illustrative)InputsEnergy paid forMonthly cost
A. Low-mileage, home charging600 km, 15 kWh/100 km, 90%, €0.25100.0 kWh€25.00
B. Commuter, home flat rate1,250 km, 17 kWh/100 km, 90%, €0.28236.1 kWh€66.11
C. Commuter, time-of-useAs B; 90% at €0.10, 10% at €0.30236.1 kWh€28.33
D. Winter monthAs B but 21 kWh/100 km291.7 kWh€81.67
E. No home charging1,000 km, 18 kWh/100 km, 90%, public €0.55200.0 kWh€110.00
Public DC fast charging stations in European urban parking
Public charging prices vary by network, location and membership — check the price shown before you charge.

Ways to Lower the Monthly Cost

  1. Check for an off-peak or EV tariff — the saving is the kWh you shift × the difference between rates. Compare the tariff's full terms, including the rate for the rest of your household use.
  2. Schedule charging — a car or charger timer uses cheaper hours without changing habits.
  3. Charge at home where possible — the blended price rises quickly with public charging if public prices are higher than your home rate.
  4. Pre-heat while plugged in — the energy then comes from the grid, not the battery.
  5. Charge from rooftop solar — daytime charging can use your own output; see the solar payback guide for how self-consumption affects solar economics.

Calculate Your Own Monthly Budget

The EV Charging Cost Calculator applies the same formula: enter consumption, charging efficiency, home and public prices, the home share and annual distance. It returns energy drawn from the grid, cost per 100 km and annual cost (divide by 12 for a monthly figure). The methodology page documents its formulas, and the Electric Vehicles hub collects related tools.

Related next questions:

❓Frequently Asked Questions

Monthly km ÷ 100 × consumption ÷ charging efficiency (if the consumption figure is battery-side). In the illustrative example (1,250 km, 17 kWh/100 km, 90%) that is about 236 kWh a month. Compare it with the kWh on your current bill.